They may wonder, “Will my insurance go up if I get hit by an uninsured driver in Arizona?” It’s typical for injured victims to worry that if they pursue a claim with their own insurance provider, their insurance premiums may increase.
The good news for drivers is that Arizona law prohibits insurance companies from raising insurance rates after a motor vehicle accident in which you don’t share any blame. Your insurance provider can’t raise your premiums if you aren’t at fault.
Arizona Revised Statutes Title 20. Insurance § 20-263 states, “No insurer shall increase the motor vehicle insurance premium of an insured as a result of an accident not caused or significantly contributed to by the actions of the insured.”
Arizona statutes also require any insurance company that decides to increase a policyholder’s premium after an accident to notify them why they opted for it. So, if your premiums go up, your insurer must point out a valid reason, such as a speeding ticket or a DUI charge.